Menü
Home » Data protection

Data protection

We, viamon GmbH, represented by Managing Director Oliver Strecke, take the protection of your personal data and compliance with the respective applicable data protection regulations of the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DS-GVO) and the new Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG-neu) very seriously. The following declaration gives you an overview of how we guarantee this protection, what kind of data is processed by us for what purpose and what rights you have as a data subject.

If personal data (for example name, address or e-mail address) is collected on our pages, this is done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. This data will only be used for the purpose stated in each case, stored securely and not transferred to third parties without your express consent. We will only send you information if you have registered for corresponding offers.

The purpose of the data processing is that it is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures (such as establishing contact with our customers), to fulfil a legal obligation or to safeguard legitimate interests of viamon GmbH.

The legal bases for data processing are Article 6(1)(b) DS-GVO (necessity for the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures), Article 6(1)(c) DS-GVO (fulfilment of a legal obligation) and Article 6(1)(f) DS-GVO (safeguarding of legitimate interests). The storage period of the data that is stored at all depends on whether storage is still necessary for the above-mentioned purposes. viamon GmbH will only store your data for as long as it is required for the execution or preparation of a contract, for the fulfilment of legal obligations or for the protection of legitimate interests. Your data will be deleted after this period.

Data processing on this website

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons by viamon GmbH. The collection of this data serves exclusively for the purpose of data security (e.g. to ward off attempts at attack) and statistical evaluation. This data is not merged with other data sources and the data is deleted after statistical evaluation.

Use of cookies

The Internet pages use so-called “session cookies” in several places. These are deleted as soon as the web browser is closed. Until then they are only stored temporarily and are not restored after the browser is closed. They serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more attractive and more effective. Session cookies do not collect any information from your computer. The information collected is linked to an anonymous “session ID” which cannot be assigned to any specific person.

Further information about the use of cookies and how to disable cookies can be found at http://www.meine-cookies.org.

Google Maps

On individual pages, viamon GmbH uses Google Maps to display maps, locations and for route planning. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Through the embedding of Google Maps, your IP address is transmitted directly to Google and a cookie is stored as soon as you visit such a website. If the data is stored on servers in the USA, we would like to point out that no data protection standard comparable to that of the EU applies there. You can inform yourself at any time about the data processing by Google at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy and object to this.

Other personal data, such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, are only recorded if you provide this information voluntarily.

Contact and information forms

For the purpose of contacting us or making an enquiry, you can contact us either by e-mail, by telephone or by using a form. The data collected in the process will only be used for the purpose stated and may include your name, first name, address, telephone number, fax number and e-mail address.

Social network

Besides this website, we also operate presences in various social media. If you visit such a presence, personal data may be transmitted to the provider of the social network. In addition to the storage of the data you specifically enter in this social medium, further information can also be collected, processed or used by the social network provider.
Furthermore, the provider of the respective social network may collect, process and use the most important data of the computer system from which you visit the network – such as your IP address, the processor type and version of your browser including plug-ins.
If you visit such a network and are logged in with your personal user account of the respective network, the provider of the network can assign the visit to your account. If you do not wish such an assignment, you can bypass it by logging out with your account before visiting our presence.
The purpose and scope of data collection by the operators of the respective network and the further processing and use of your data there as well as your rights in this regard can be found in the respective provisions of the respective medium:
Facebook regulations: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
Twitter rules: https://twitter.com/de/privacy
Google+ / YouTube terms and conditions: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject, you have the following data subject rights within the scope of data processing by us: you can request information from us at any time, free of charge and without giving reasons in accordance with Art. 15 DS-GVO, about which of your data is being processed by us, in accordance with Art. 16 DS-GVO, request the correction of incorrect data, in accordance with Art. 17 DS-GVO to demand the deletion of your data, to receive your personal data in accordance with Art. 20 DS-GVO or to transmit it or have it transmitted to another responsible party, insofar as this is feasible, to demand the restriction of processing in accordance with Art. 18 DS-GVO and to object to processing under the conditions of Art. 21 Para. DS-GVO, provided that the relevant conditions are met.

External links

Our offer contains links to external websites of third parties, on whose contents we have no influence. Therefore we cannot assume any liability for this. The respective provider or operator of the sites is always responsible for the contents of the linked sites. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. Illegal contents were not identified at the time of linking. However, a permanent control of the contents of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of a violation of the law. If we become aware of any infringements, we will remove such links immediately.

Your right of appeal

Your trust is important to us. Therefore we would like to answer your questions regarding the processing of your personal data at any time. If you have any questions which this data protection declaration could not answer or if you wish to receive more detailed information on any point, please contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.
If you have concerns or complaints regarding the legality of the processing of your personal data, you can also contact the data protection supervisory authority responsible for viamon GmbH (State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information of Rhineland-Palatinate, Prof. Dr. Dieter Kugelmann, Hintere Bleiche 34, 55116 Mainz). Beyond this, legal action is also available to you.